ALIA Honours Board

These are many of the people who have helped shape the Association and the library and information science profession in Australia. They are award recipients, past Presidents, Honorary Members and Fellows. If you would like to update individual entries or propose additions (the criteria are that they are or have been members of the Association, and they have received some kind of formal recognition of their contribution), please contact us via awards@alia.org.au.

If you would like to know the past recipients of ALIA Awards, follow these links:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T W

A

Frederick Alexander, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1979 (1899-1996)

D L Allen, President 1990

Margaret Allen, President 2011, Fellow 2014

Holger Aman, Metcalfe Award 2015

Craig Anderson, President 1999, Fellow 2013

HCL Anderson, HCL Anderson Award (1853-1924)

Ellinor Archer, President 1948-1949, Order of the British Empire - MBE 1956, Fellow 1964, Ellinor Archer Award (1893-1979)

Jean Arnot, Fellow 1963 (1903-1995)

 

B

John Balnaves, Fellow 1967, President 1978

Tania Barry, Metcalfe Award 2006

Judith Baskin, Fellow, President 1982

James Bennett, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1978 (1914-1994)

Kenneth Binns, President 1940-1941 (1882-1969)

Graham Black, President 2010

Nancy Booker, Fellow, Nancy Booker Honour Lecture

Dietrich Borchardt, Fellow 1963, HCL Anderson Award 1978, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1982 (1916-1997)

Joan Brewer, Fellow, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1985

Cyril Brideson, Fellow 1964 (1910-2003)

Angela Bridgland, Fellow 1996

Marianne Broadbent, Fellow 2004

Laurence Brown, Fellow 1970, President 1975-1976, HCL Anderson Award 1986, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1987

Mairéad Browne, Fellow 1993, President 2000

John Brudenall, President 1979, Fellow 1986 (1938-2016)

Harrison Bryan, Fellow 1964, President 1973-1974, HCL Anderson Award 1984, Officer of the Order of Australia - AO 1984 (1923-2008)

George Buick, Fellow 1971 (1923-1990)

Alan Bundy, President 1988 and 2001, Fellow 1990, HCL Anderson Award 1998, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2005

Alex Byrne, Fellow 1999, IFLA President 2005-2007, IFLA Honorary Fellow 2014, HCL Anderson Award 2015

 

C

Margaret Cameron, Fellow 1987, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1990

Warwick Cathro, HCL Anderson Award 2012

B A Chamberlain, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2005, Redmond Barry Award 2007 (1939-2005)

Ernest Clark, Fellow 1964 (1918-1971)

Ann Clyde, Ann Clyde Memorial Prize (1946-2005)

Thomas Cochrane, Fellow 2006, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2015

James Collier, President 1944-1946, Fellow 1964 (1893-1970)

Jean Conochie, Fellow 1967, HCL Anderson Award 1985

Brian Cook, Fellow 1997

Russell Cope, Fellow 1968

Marjorie Cotton, Marjorie Cotton Award

J K Cram, President 1993

J A Crawford, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1981 (1922-1999)

M P Crisp, Fellow, President 1964-1966, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1976 (1912-1984)

Alison Crook, Fellow 1993, Officer of the Order of Australia - AO 1993

Kenneth Cunningham, Honorary Member 1941 (1890-1976)

Merlie Cuzens, Fellow 1973 (1921-2013)

 

D

Kate Davis, Metcalfe Award 2008

R L Davis, President 1985

Peter Dawe, Fellow 1984, President 1987 (1932-1992)

Ainslie Dewe, Fellow 2010

Betty Doubleday, President 1962-1963, Fellow 1964, Order of the British Empire - OBE(C) 1972 (1913-1976)

Russell Doust, Fellow

W G Duncan, President 1961 (1903-1987)

John Dwight, Redmond Barry Award 2004

James Dwyer, Fellow 1964, President 1981, HCL Anderson Award 1987

 

E

Averill Edwards, President 1989 (1939-2016)

Peter Eldershaw, Fellow 1964 (1927-1967)

Rae Else-Mitchell, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1986 (1914-2006)

Frederick Exon, Fellow 1996

 

F

Andrew Fabinyi, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1974 (1908-1978)

Pauline Fanning, Fellow, Order of the British Empire - MBE(C) 1969, Imperial Service Order - ISO 1977 (1915-2012)

J A Ferguson, Honorary Member 1958 (1881-1969)

Derek Fielding, Fellow 1970, HCL Anderson Award 1991, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1996

Beatrice Fincher, Fellow 1989 (1924-2016)

Laurence Fitzhardinge, Fellow 1964 (1908-1993)

Allan Fleming, Ellinor Archer Award 1989, Honorary Member 1994 (1912-2001)

Edward Flowers, Fellow 1982

Eric Frazer, Fellow 1964

Jackie French, Redmond Barry Award 2015, Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia - AM 2016

Jan Fullerton, Officer of the Order of Australia - AO 2005, HCL Anderson Award 2010

 

G

J R H Gaebler, President 1995

Patricia Gallaher, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2003 (1937-2014)

Alfred Gans, Redmond Barry Award 2001

Imogen Garner, President 2004, Fellow 2006

Clare Glanville, Metcalfe Award 2006

Doreen Goodman, Fellow 1979

Earle Gow, Fellow 1992

Henry Green, President 1941-1943 (1881-1962)

Gordon Greenwood, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1984 (1913-1986)

Eugenie Greig, Fellow 1996

 

H

Jean Hagger, Fellow 1964 (1917-2008)

Gillian Hallam, President 2005, Fellow 2008

Cheryl Hamill, Fellow 2013

Valmai HankelMember of the Order of Australia - AM 2015

Cathrine Harboe-Ree, Fellow 2012

Chelsea Harper, Metcalfe Award 2008

Anne Harrison, Fellow 1989

Bill Hayden, Honorary Member 1995

Helen Hayes, Fellow 1999

Anne Hazell, Fellow 1995, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2003

Twila Herr, Fellow 1992

Janet Hine, Fellow 1970

Elizabeth Ho, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2012

Leila Hoffman, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2000, Honorary Member 2009 (1932-2009)

John Horacek, Fellow 1995

Allan Horton, Fellow 1969, HCL Anderson Award 1979

Warren Horton, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1992, President 1984, Fellow 1985, HCL Anderson Award 1988, IFLA Honorary Fellow 1999

Hazel Hume, Fellow

 

I

William Ifould, Order of the British Empire - OBE(C) 1928, President 1937-1938, Fellow 1964

Margaret Ingham, Fellow 1973 (1910-1999)

 

J

Barbara Johnson, Fellow 1964 (1914-1998)

Leonard Jolley, Fellow 1964, HCL Anderson Award 1989 (1914-1994)

Barry Jones, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1996

David Jones, Fellow 2003

 

K

John Kaplan, Fellow 1964

B M Kirby, President 1992

Joyce Kirk, Fellow 1996, President 2002

Jeanette Knox, Fellow 1990

 

L

Donald Lamberton, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1992

John Latham, President 1950-1953 (1877-1964)

Faye Lawrence, Fellow 1991, Centenary Medal 2001

John Levett, Fellow 1987, President 1991, HCL Anderson Award 1999

William Linklater, President 1994, Fellow 1998

Vanessa Little, President 2012

Axel Lodewycks, Fellow 1964 (1910-1990)

Damian Lodge, President 2014

Meroula Lukis, Fellow 1964 (1911-2009)

 

M

Stuart Macintyre, Redmond Barry Award 1997, Officer of the Order of Australia AO 2012

Christine Mackenzie, President 2003, Fellow 2008

Carmel Maguire, Fellow

George Maltby, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1990, Officer of the Order of Australia - AO 2001

Phyllis Mander-Jones, Fellow 1964, HCL Anderson Award 1981 (1896-1984)

Moyra McAllister, Fellow 2004

Colin McCallum, Order of the British Empire - OBE(C) 1960, Fellow 1964 (1895-1981)

Ian McCallum, President 1986, Fellow 1989, HCL Anderson Award 2002

Arthur McDonald, Fellow 1964, Order of the British Empire - OBE(C) 1960

Ronald McGreal, Fellow (1906-1992)

Neil McLean, Fellow 2002

Margaret Medcalf, Fellow 1986

Irene Meeuwissen, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2004 (1926-2004)

John Metcalfe, President 1946-1948, 1949-1950, 1957-1960, Fellow 1964, HCL Anderson Award 1973, Metcalfe Award (1901-1982)

Margaret Miller, Fellow 1964

Morris Miller, Honorary Member 1958 (1881-1964)

Patricia Milne, Fellow 2010

Roxanne Missingham, President 2007, Fellow 2008

Barrie Mitcheson, Fellow 1987, President 1983

John Morris, President 1954-1956

Kathleen (Marcie) Muir, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1988

Jean Murray, Fellow 1970

Kenneth Baillieu Myer, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1989

 

N

Christian Needham, Fellow 1964

Carol Newton-Smith, Fellow 2012

Jennefer Nicholson, Fellow 2014

Fay Nicholson, Fellow 1991

Janice Nitschke, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2014

Phillipena Noel, Ellinor Archer Award 1984, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 1986 (1910-2003)

 

O

Raymond Olding, Fellow 1967

Diana Oliver, Fellow 1988

 

P

Cynthia Paltridge, Fellow 1967

Edward Parr, Fellow 1990

Helen Partridge, Fellow 2012

Dorothy Peake, Fellow 1980 (1930-2014)

Francis Perry, Fellow 1964

E R Pitt, President 1938-39 (1877-1957)

George Pitt, Fellow 1964 (1891-1972)

Kay Poustie, Fellow 1997, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2008

Dorothy Prescott, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2003

A G Price, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1973

H R Purnell, President 1939-1940 (1883-1944)

 

Q

Sherrey Quinn, Fellow 2007

 

R

Neil Radford, Fellow 1982

Wilma Radford, Fellow 1964, HCL Anderson Award 1976

Julie Rae, President 2013

Aladin Rahemtula, Centenary Medal 2001, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2011

Michael Ramsden, Fellow

Margery Ramsay, Fellow 1964 (1923-1998)

Ira Raymond, HCL Anderson Award 1982 (1917-2004)

Boyd Rayward, Honorary Member 2001

Barrett Reid, Fellow, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1983 (1926-1995)

Geoffrey Remington, Honorary Member 1940 (1897-1968)

Ian Renard, Redmond Barry Award 2002, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2012

Jan Richards, President 2009, Fellow 2013, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2017

Gordon Richardson, President 1967-1968, Fellow 1964, Order of the British Empire - OBE(C) 1970 (1917-2012)

Denis Richardson, Fellow 1982, President 1980 (1927-2011)

Enid Roberts, Fellow 1991

Maxine Rochester, Fellow 1999

Spencer Routh, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2011

 

S

Barbara Sattler, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1982

Donald Schauder, Fellow 2007

Dagmar Schmidmaier, Fellow 2000, Centenary Medal 2001, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2004, President 2006

Janine Schmidt, Fellow 2004, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2013

Anne-Marie SchwirtlichMember of the Order of Australia - AM 2015, Redmond Barry Award 2016

Leigh Scott, President 1943-1944 (1888-1963)

Robert Sharman, Fellow 1964, President 1971-1972

F Aubie Sharr, President 1969-1970, Fellow 1963, Order of the British Empire - OBE(C) 1976, HCL Anderson Award 1980 (1914-2002)

John Shipp, President 1998 and President-Elect 2015, Fellow 2000, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2017

Kate Sinclair, Metcalfe Award 2005

Charles Smith, Fellow 1970

Kerry Smith, President 1997, Fellow 2001, Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia - AM 2016

J G Soorley, Redmond Barry Award 2003

Mildred Squire, Fellow

J E Starke, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1985

Colin Steele, Fellow 1998, Centenary Medal 2001, Knight Cross Spain

Ronald Store, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2011

Dulcie Stretton, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1980 (1924-2001)

Elizabeth Swan, Fellow 2007, Honorary Member 2007

 

T

H M Tait, President 1996

Frank Tate, Honorary Member 1938 (1864-1939)

Edith Tattersall, Fellow 1964

Desmond Tellis, Fellow 1989

F M Thurles Thomas, Fellow, HCL Anderson Award 1977

Bess Thomas, Bess Thomas Award

Marjorie Thompson, Fellow (d1971)

Mollie Thomson, Fellow 1980 (d1980)

Margaret Trask, Fellow 1969, President 1977, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1979, HCL Anderson Award 1989

 

W

Eric Wainwright, Fellow 1992, HCL Anderson Award 1997

John Ward, Fellow 1979 (1920-2013)

Patricia Ward, Fellow 1988, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1990

Andrew Wells, Fellow 2011, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 2017

Harold White, Order of the British Empire - CBE(C) 1962, Fellow 1964, HCL Anderson Award 1983, Knight Bachelor 1970 (1905-1992)

Derek Whitehead, Fellow 1995, Medal of the Order of Australia - OAM 2002, President 2008

Clyde Whiting, Fellow 1964 (1895-1967)

Gough Whitlam, Honorary Member and Redmond Barry Award 1995

Jean Whyte, Fellow 1964, HCL Anderson Award 1987, Member of the Order of Australia - AM 1988

Beatrice Wines, Fellow 1964 (1903-1972)

Eve Woodberry, Fellow 2014

Bernard Wray, Fellow 1964

 

And here is a listing of past Executive Directors.